Family Petitions/Peticiones Familiares in Los Angeles, CA

A family based petition allows U.S. citizens and permanent residents to start the immigration process for certain of their family members.

A U.S. citizen can file a petition for the following relatives:

  • Husband or wife
  • Children, married or unmarried

A U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years or older may also petition for the following relatives:

  • Parents
  • Brothers or sisters.

When you submit your petition, you are required to provide evidence to prove your relationship to the person for whom you are filing.

Filing a Form I-130 and proving a qualifying relationship gives your relative a place in line with others waiting to immigrate from the same country or region based on the same type of relationship. When your relative reaches the front of the line, he or she may be eligible to immigrate after passing the required background checks and meeting requirements for admission.

Your relative’s place in line will be based on the date you file your petition. So there is an advantage to filing as soon as possible. There is no waiting period for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, which include a U.S. citizen’s spouse, parent, or unmarried child under 21 years of age.